for Expatriates

Dear Visitor and Sponsor,

Here are some significant tips to make your stay legal in Qatar and to not face legal violations which will lead you to questioning by the concerned departments.

Advices for Expatriates

For those who arrive in Qatar on work visa :

Before your entry to Qatar.
  • Confirm validity of your passport (6 months before your travel).
  • Confirm that you have work permit in Qatar .
  • Read a copy of your labor contract.
  • Don’t pay any fee for visa.
  • Insure that you are free from infectious diseases like Aids/ HB sAg / VDRL etc.
  • Get a police clearance certificate (lack of criminal background).
  • Attestation of your certificates and other related documents.
  • Bring experience certificate (If available).
  • Approach Qatar Embassy in your country in case of any problem.
  • Confirm the travelling date and inform your sponsor about arrival date in advance. 
After your entry to Qatar
  • Keep a copy of attested labour contract with you.
  • Submit all documents to the sponsor to complete the procedures of issuing residence permit.
  • Care to get the ID card which proves your identity, personal number and your legal stay and always carry your ID card with you.
  • Adhere to the customs and traditions of this country.
  • Approach the nearest security department’s office for any help.
For those entering to Qatar on Tourist visa.
  • Confirm the validity of Passport (6 months before your travel).
  • Confirm the issuance of tourist visa.
  • Advance booking in a hotel in Qatar and 5000 Qatar Riyal or any equal amount of this with you is required to arrive in Qatar on Tourist visa.
  • Adhere to stay with your Sponsor.
  • Leave the country as soon as the validity of Visit visa is expired.
  • Please beware that you are not allowed to work .
  • For those entering to the country on business visa.
  • Confirm the validity of Passport before your travel.
  • Adhere to the purpose of your visa .
  • Adhere to the period of validity of your visa.
  • Leave the country as soon as the visa is expired.
Directives for the sponsors ( Individuals / Companies / Organizations).
  • Care to bring employees only according to your requirements.
  • Care to recruit only trained and experienced employees.
  • Provide a suitable accommodation for your employees.
  • Provide safety tools at the premises of work places and accommodation of your employees.
  • Write down work contract between you and the employee to define the obligations and duties and attest it.
  • Arrange work permit for your employee within the grace period.
  • Renew the residence visa of your employee on time.
  • Don’t allow anybody outside your sponsorship to work with you.
  • Don’t lodge or veil any illegal labour with you.
  • Renew your company’s license.
  • Arrange health insurance card for your employee to help you provide him with medical services.
  • Arrange health certificates for the employees working in the fields of foods and beverages.
  • Pay the dues / gratuities for your employee on time.
  • Adhere to the clauses of the labour contract.
  • Inform the concerned department as soon as your employee absconded.